Microwave NN-CS8942: Difference between revisions

From Sam J Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: {{:Events_2008_4_24}})
(New page: {{:Events_2008_4_24}})
Line 10: Line 10:
|-
|-
| High || 1000 || Boil water. Cook fresh fruits, vegetables, preserved fruit and candies.
| High || 1000 || Boil water. Cook fresh fruits, vegetables, preserved fruit and candies.
|-
| Medium-high || 800|| Cook fish and seafood, meat, poultry, eggs and cakes.
|-
|-
| Medium || 600 || Cook cakes, stew food, and melt butter and chocolate.
| Medium || 600 || Cook cakes, stew food, and melt butter and chocolate.
|-
| Medium-low || 440 || Cook tough meat, stew soup and soften butter.
|-
|-
| Defrost || 300 || Defrost meat, poultry or seafood.
| Defrost || 300 || Defrost meat, poultry or seafood.

Revision as of 12:49, 17 April 2025

This is my microwave. It's a complicated machine, but very powerful.

Speaking of power, these sections should help work out what is going on for each of the major functions.


Microwave

Name Power Level (W) Example of Use
High 1000 Boil water. Cook fresh fruits, vegetables, preserved fruit and candies.
Medium-high 800 Cook fish and seafood, meat, poultry, eggs and cakes.
Medium 600 Cook cakes, stew food, and melt butter and chocolate.
Medium-low 440 Cook tough meat, stew soup and soften butter.
Defrost 300 Defrost meat, poultry or seafood.
Low 150 Keep food warm and soften ice cream.
(Micro+Steam) 300 See page 19 for reference.

Steam setting

Steam level. Power level Example use
Steam 1 High Vegetable, Chicken, Meat, etc.
Steam 2 Medium Seafood, Poached egg, Souffle, etc.
Steam 3 Low Melt chocolate, Defrost Raspberries.

Grill

Grill level. Power level Example use
Grill 1 High Garlic Bread, Toast
Grill 2 Medium Seafood
Grill 3 Low Slice meat or poultry pieces