Microwave NN-CS8942: Difference between revisions

From Sam J Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: {{:Events_2008_4_24}})
 
(New page: {{:Events_2008_4_24}})
Line 3: Line 3:
Speaking of power, here are the microwave levels:
Speaking of power, here are the microwave levels:


{|
{| class="wikitable"
! Name !! Power Level (W) !! Example of Use
! Name !! Power Level (W) !! Example of Use
|-
|-
| High || 1000 || Boil water. Cook fresh fruits, vegetables, preserved fruit and candies.
| High || 1000 || Boil water. Cook fresh fruits, vegetables, preserved fruit and candies.
|-
| Medium-high || 800|| Cook fish and seafood, meat, poultry, eggs and cakes.
|-
|-
| Medium || 600 || Cook cakes, stew food, and melt butter and chocolate.
| Medium || 600 || Cook cakes, stew food, and melt butter and chocolate.
|-
| Medium-low || 440 || Cook tough meat, stew soup and soften butter.
|-
|-
| Defrost || 300 || Defrost meat, poultry or seafood.
| Defrost || 300 || Defrost meat, poultry or seafood.
Line 19: Line 15:
|-
|-
| (Micro+Steam) || 300 || See page 19 for reference.
| (Micro+Steam) || 300 || See page 19 for reference.
|}
= Steam setting =
{| class="wikitable"
! Steam level. !! Power level !! Example use
|-
| Steam 1 || High || Vegetable, Chicken, Meat, etc.
|-
| Steam 2 || Medium || Seafood, Poached egg, Souffle, etc.
|-
| Steam 3 || Low || Melt chocolate, Defrost Raspberries.
|}
|}

Revision as of 12:35, 17 April 2025

This is my microwave. It's a complicated machine, but very powerful.

Speaking of power, here are the microwave levels:

Name Power Level (W) Example of Use
High 1000 Boil water. Cook fresh fruits, vegetables, preserved fruit and candies.
Medium 600 Cook cakes, stew food, and melt butter and chocolate.
Defrost 300 Defrost meat, poultry or seafood.
Low 150 Keep food warm and soften ice cream.
(Micro+Steam) 300 See page 19 for reference.

Steam setting

Steam level. Power level Example use
Steam 1 High Vegetable, Chicken, Meat, etc.
Steam 2 Medium Seafood, Poached egg, Souffle, etc.
Steam 3 Low Melt chocolate, Defrost Raspberries.